WEBBA Championships Results 2013

Well done to all the bands that competed at Torquay over the weekend.  It was a pleasure to be there with you.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION

Test Piece: ‘Harmony Music’ – Philip Sparke
Adjudicators: Brett Baker & David Thornton

1. Flowers (Paul Holland)
2. Woodfalls (Dr. Robert Childs)
3. Aldbourne (David Johnson)
4. Cambourne Town (Steve Sykes)
5. Mount Charles (Simon Dobson)
6. Bournemouth Concert Brass (Major David Barringer)
7. Lydbrook (Jonathan Corry)
8. St. Dennis (Darren Hawken)
9. Sherborne Town (Paul Cosh)
10. Brunel Brass (John Winterflood)
11. Chalford (Steve Tubb)2

FIRST SECTION

Test Piece: ‘Brass Triumphant’ – Gareth Wood
Adjudicators: Nick Grace & David Thornton

1. Filton Concert Brass (Tom Davoren)
2. Lanner and District Silver (Stuart Chappell)
3. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith)
4. St. Austell Town (Richard Evans)
5. Helston Town (John Hitchens)
6. Michelmersh Silver (Melvin White)
7. Hyde (Helen Kinder)
8. Yeovil Town (Ian McElligott)
9. Forest of Dean Brass (Chris Howley)
10. Shrewton Silver (Michael Dunford)
11. Lympstone South West Telecoms (Charles Fleming)
12. Otterbourne Brass (Gareth Pritchard)
13. Poole Borough (David Evans)

SECOND SECTION

Test Piece: ‘The Plantaganets’ – Edward Gregson
Adjudicators: Nick Grace & David Thornton

1. Swindon Pegasus (Graeme Lewis)
2. Pendennis Brass Falmouth (Steve Thomas)
3. Bugle Silver (Jeremy Willcock)
4. St. Keverne (Gareth Churcher)
5. St. Pinnock (Chris Spreadbury)
6. A.W. Parker (Drybrook) (Joshua Ruck)
7. City of Bristol Brass (Ceri Thomas)
8. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey)
9. Weston Brass (Tony Osborne)
10. Bream Silver (Bryn James)
11. Ocean Brass (Jonathon Lush-Camps)
12. Soundhouse Brass (David Shead)
13. Downton (Roland Wright)
14. Cinderford (Kevin White)
15. Bath Spa (Dave Walker)
16. Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) (David Hatton)

THIRD SECTION

Test Piece: ‘Hollywood’ – Goff Richards
Adjudicators: Nick Grace & Stephen Roberts

1. Wotton-under-Edge and District (Ian Dickinson)
2. Bodmin Town (Garry Lannie)
3. Denmead Brass (Linda Cole)
4. Andover Town (Steve Large)
5. Heyl Town (Jeremy Meddows-Taylor)
6. New Forest Brass (Ian Luxford)
7. Midsomer Norton and Radstock Silver (Joanne Sykes)
8. Gillingham Imperial Silver (Paul Williams)
9. St. Stythians (James Burns)
10. Test Valley Brass (Keith Thomasson)
11. Bratton Silver (Simon Carr)
12. Bristol East and Kingswood (Martin Rogers)
13. Launceston Town (Dave Shead)
14. Hatherleigh Silver (Robin Wonnacott)
15. Pillowell Silver (Ian Whitburn)

FOURTH SECTION

Test Piece: ‘A Devon Fantasy’ – Eric Ball
Adjudicators: Brett Baker & Stephen Roberts

1. Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope)
2. Wilton and District (Colin Herbert)
3. Swindon Brass (Francis Cowley)
4. South Molton Town (Gil Taylor)
5. Corsham (Colin Hogg)
6. Gosport Solent Brass (Steve Dunster)
7. Chalford Academy (Steve Tubb)
8. Weymouth Concert Brass (Adam Glynn)
9. Spinnaker Brass (Mike Pennicote-Henrie)
10. Nailsworth Silver (Paul McLaughlin)
11. Shanklin Town Brass (Malcolm Lewis)
12. Tiverton Town (David Boorer)
13. Saltash Town (Marcus Leeverson Alleyne)
14. Wincanton Silver (David Bertie)
15. Okehampton Excelsior Silver (Richard Beardon)
16. Torbay Brass (Lorna Wrycraft)
17. Wellington Silver (Gordon Francis)
18. Totnes (Mike Faro)
19. Pendeen Silver (Darren Jenkin)
20. Verwood ‘B’ (Barry Harkcom)
21. Lydney Town (Kevin Ford)

Post a Comment

Your email is kept private. Required fields are marked *